CONGRATULATIONS to all the Entrants! Here are the final results

from the 2015 PSR Convention held in Scottsdale, AZ.

89 – Total Number of Entries
6 – Arts & Crafts
33 - Photos
9 – Displays
41 – Judged Models
12 – 1st Time Entrants
26 – Merit Awards

 

Dale Angell, the YouTube "Toy Man" guest speaker at the 2015 PSR Convention Banquet

has posted a video of his presentation "The Ten Ways to Improve Your Playing with Trains" here.. Check out some of his other videos with more being expected relating to the Convention itself.

 

MORE PHOTOS TO COME, CHECK BACK SOON.........

Favorite Model – Popular Vote


Entry # and Name

Description

#32 Stephen Drees

Starr Creek Sawmill

sawmill side

PSR President’s Award

First Time Regional Contest Entry

Entry # and Name

Description

#32 Stephen Drees

Starr Creek Sawmill

sawmill

Best of Show

Entry # and Name

Description

#32 Stephen Drees

Starr Creek Sawmill

Rolling Stock/Locomotives

Place

Entry # and Name

Description

1st Place

#33 Alan Olson

Marion Steam Shovel

2nd Place

#43 Geoff Hamway

Sn3 Pelican bay Mogul

steam shovel  mogul

 

Judged Models
Rolling Stock - Freight
Honorable Mention:  Merit Awards

CnA

Place

Entry # and Name

Description

1st Place

#9 Howard Garner

C&A Boxcar 13130 - Merit

2nd Place

#10 Howard Garner

Ensign Flat # 31 – Merit

3rd Place

#38 Geoff Hamway

Sn3 RGS 24' Stock car #3048 - Merit

flat ensign

stock stock roof

 

Rolling Stock - Freight
Honorable Mention:  All Received Merit Awards

Entry #

#7

  Name

Howard Garner

Description

C&A Boxcar #15812

#8

Howard Garner 

H&W Well Flat #10

#30 

Don Stewart

Sn3 D&RGW Reefer car #56

#24

Don Stewart

Sn3 D&RGW Flat w/work dozer

#2

Al Badham

S&M Fruit Car #1016

 15182 flat reefer dozercombine

 

Rolling Stock - Caboose

drgw bobbercab top

Place

Entry # and Name

Description

1st Place 

#36 Geoff Hamway

Sn3 D&RGW 4 Wheel Caboose - Merit (above)

2nd Place

#3 Al Badham

SP Caboose #215 – Merit (left)

3rd Place

#31 Don Stewart

Sn3 D&RGW Caboose #0503 (right)

caboose  drgw

Rolling Stock – Non Revenue

rubbish

Place

Entry # and Name

Description

  1st Place

#29 Don Stewart

Sn3 D&RGW Rubbish Car # 06299  - Merit (above)

2nd Place

#42 Alan R. Barnes

D&RGW Dynamometer #10 – Merit (lower left)

3rd Place

#25 Don Stewart

Sn3 D&RGW Spreader OV - Merit  (lower right)

dyno  spreader

 

Rolling Stock – Non Revenue

 

   Al Badham

  RG&P Tool Car Honorable Mention: Merit Award

rgp tool  box

 

Rolling Stock - Passenger

Place

Entry # and Name

Description

1st Place

#37 Geoff Hamway

Sn3 Rio Grand Southern Combine - Merit

drgs

 

Locomotive – Diesel & Other

 

Place

Entry # and Name

Description

1st Place 

#12 Duane Buck

GN Alco FA-2 - Merit (lower left)

2nd Place

#26 James Keena

Santa Fe Alco S-4 (lower right)

GN Buck  S-4

 

Judged Models
Structure – On-Line
Honorable Mention: - Merit awarded to each place

donkey

Place

Entry # and Name

Description

  1st Place

#35 Don  Stewart

S Scale Steam Donkey Yarder (above)

2nd Place

#44 Lee Stoermer

B&O Small freight House - (lower left)

3rd Place

#46 Kevin Looff

ATSF Depot New Mexico  - (lower right)

Lee BnO  atsf

 

 Judged Models  Structure – On-Line
Honorable Mention: - Merit award

tie mill1  tie mill


#17

Kenneth Wolfe

The Tie and Plank Mill (above)

#18

Kenneth Wolfe

Fenster's Market and Annex

 

fensters front  fensters

 

Structure – Off-Line

east end

Place

Entry # and Name

Description 

1st Place (above)

#19 Frank Baker

East End Market - Merit

2nd Place (lower left)

#22 Richard Wehr

Art’s Farm Fresh Produce

3rd Place (lower right) 

#21 Richard Wehr

Flying A Gas Station

 

Arts  Flying A

 

Display – On-Line

Place

Entry # and Name

Description

2nd Place

#15 Charlie Nidever

Red Mesa Module - Merit

1st Place

#11 Duane Buck

Reefer Icing Facility - Merit

red mesa  icing 

 

People’s Choice: Structure

1derful

Place

Entry # and Name

Description

3rd Place 

#6 Mike Sander

California 1-derful

2nd Place

#16 Kenneth Wolfe

Old West Hardware Store

1st Place

#28 Charlie & Maureen Scardino

Hotel/apartment/business

west hotel

People’s Choice Arts & Crafts
General

Place

Entry # and Name

Description

2nd Place

#34 Tatiana Gutierrez

Turquoise Jewelry

1st Place

#33 Tatiana Gutierrez

Hand Blown Glass Jewelry

turq  glass

Needlework

Place

Entry # and Name

Description

2nd Place

#35 Linda Irick

Railroad Wine Tote

1st Place

#21 Annette Palmer

Steam Loco Latch Hook Rug

boot wine  loco

Photography
Black & White Model

Place

Entry # and Name

Description

3rd Place 

#26 Don Stewart

C&S #74

2nd Place

#11 Charlie Nidever

Nashton

1st Place

#37 Lee Stoermer

Cornfields & Steam

Color Model Photography

Place

Entry # and Name

Description

3rd Place 

#10 Charlie Nidever

Crossing the Gorge

2nd Place

#27 Don Stewart

C&S #74 in the Fall

1st Place

#32 Joachim Hagamann

Oxygen Converter w/Torgedo

Black & White Prototype

Place

Entry # and Name

Description

3rd Place 

#8 Stanley Keiger

Engine #3

2nd Place

#7 Stanley Keiger

Wheel Lathe

1st Place

#12 Charlie Nidever

Moving at Durangol Yard

Color Model Prototype

Place

Entry # and Name

Description

3rd Place 

#14 Charlie Nidever

The Fireman

2nd Place

#15 Charlie Nidever

Here She Comes

1st Place

#13 Charlie Nidever

Majestic

Photography Best of Show

#28

Joachim Hagamann

Coke Processing

CokeSteel

 

updated 18 October 2015