NMRA PSR Arizona Division Contest Room Results Arizona Division Meet in Tucson  November 10, 2012

Best in Show Topical Printing – Jesse Poole – Merit Award winner

Rolling Stock – Kit
1st  Place – D&RGW Stock Car #5637 –Don Stewart – Merit Award winner
2nd Place – D&RGW Reefer #56 – Don Stewart – Merit Award winner
3rd Place – SP Box Car #20095 – Paul Chandler – Merit Award winner

Structures – Open
!st Place – Aurora Foundry – Frank Baker – Merit Award winner
2nd Place – Bay Area Rapid transit – Wayne Wood  - Merit Award winner
3rd Place – Water Tank – Bruce Coolman

Structures – Kit
1st Place – Queen Anne Building – Alan Olson
2nd Place – Railway Express – Don Vest

Display Kit
!st Place - Main Street – Stephen Drees – Merit Award winner
2nd Place – Yehudah’s Heating Company – Stephen Drees - Merit Award winner

Favorite Train
1st Place – AT&SF Tank Car Train – Tim Koch
2nd Place – Lehigh Valley Milk Tank Train – Lenny Smith
3rd Place – BN Tank Train – Don Stewart

Favorite Model
1st Place – Rainbow Beverages – Frank Baker
2nd Place – Aurora Foundry – Frank Baker
3rd Place – Topical Printing – Jesse Poole  

Levity 1st Place – Carload of Fish – Jim Tuck

Prototype Color
1st Place – Working On The Railroad – Jim Tuck
2nd Place – Pre UPS – Allen Greger
3rd Place – BNSF Intermodal – Mike Oyaski

Contest Room Judges
Alan Barnes MMR, Richard Petrina, Bruce Petrarca, Jon Wolfe, Frank Baker, Eugene Tencate, Paul Chandler, Don Stewart, Alan Olson, Eric Jonason, Jack Miller, Rick Watson

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Contest Results Flagstaff, Arizona Division Meet in Flagstaff , June 23, 2012

Best in Show Delabarre Woolens Mill – Frank Baker – Merit Award winner

Rolling Stock – Open
1st Place CB&Q Wood Boxcar # 99459 - David Irick – Merit Award winner
2nd Place – CB&Q Havelock Flatcar # 89567 – David Irick – Merit Award winner
3rd  Place CB&Q Wood Gondola #41435  – David Irick – Merit Award winner

Rolling Stock – Kit 1st  Place AT&SF Stock/Dump Car # 58543 - David Irick – Merit Award winner

Motive Power – Open none

Motive Power – Kit none

Structures – Open none

Structures – Kit none

Display Open none

Favorite Train 1st Place – Food Train – Roger Von Seeburg

Favorite Model
1st Place – Delabarre Woolen Mill – Frank Baker
2nd Place – S Train & Tower – Bill Winans
3rd Place – Chippy Hollow Hardware – Richard Petrina

Levity None

Photography

Model Color
1st Place – CN&W #6882 – Allen Hovey
2nd Place – GM&O GP – Bob Libbey
3rd Place –CN&Q #1995 - Allen Hovey

Prototype Color
1st Place – The Ghost Train & Ely – Allen Greger
2nd Place – Preparing For Todays Run – Allen Greger
3rd Place – KSC on Display – Bob Libbey

Model Black & White 1st Place – Empty Gondola – Bob Libbey

Prototype Black & White 1st Place – Breaktime – Bob Libbey

Slide
1st Place – July 93 Afternoon Arrival – Allen Greger
2nd Place – July 93 Stopped at Depot  – Allen Greger

Contest Room Judges
Alan Barnes MMR, Richard Petrina, Bruce Petrarca, Bob Libbey, Jon Wolfe, Art Carlton, Frank Baker, Dan Thompson, Duane Buck

=========================================================================================

   

Contest Results Spring 2012 AZ Div NMRA Meet in Sun City/Phoenix

      Best of Show
        RR Shop Building A—Alan Olsen—Merit Award winner*
         
      Rolling Stock - Kit
        1st Place - Class SM Stock Car #73049—Charles Schwartz—Merit Award winner*
        2nd Place—Class SF Stock Car #72005—Charles Schwartz—Merit Award winner*
        3rd Place—Drop Center Flat Car—John Lovely—Merit Award winner*
        4th Place—Stock Car—John Lovely—Merit Award winner*
        5th Place—M & St.L Side Door Caboose #1170 Charles Schwartz - Merit Award winner*
      Rolling Stock—Kit
      1st Place—DG&R Coach #319—Vic Kurlin—Merit Award winner*
      2nd Place—Logging Caboose—Vic Kurlin
      Motive Power—Open
      1st Place—Plymouth Loco—Kevin Looff—Merit Award winner*
      Motive Power - Kit
        1st Place—GN F3 A/B #260—Duane Buck—Merit Award winner*
         
      Structures - Open
        1st Place - Thurmond Station—Frank Baker—Merit Award winner*
        2nd Place -Snowshed with Shutters—Duane Buck—Merit Award winner*
        3rd Place - PRR Octagon Switch Tower—Lee Stoermer
        Structures – Kit
        1st Place—Tecata Depot—Tim Gilliland—Merit Award winner*
        2nd Place—Montgomery’s Feed & Seed—Don Vest
        3rd Place—Square Water Tank—Richard Petrina
      Display- Open
        1st Place—King’s Bakery—George King—Merit Award winner*
        2nd Place
        3rd Place
         
       

 

        By Popular Vote
      Favorite Train -
        1st Place – Santa Fe Heavyweight—Nelson Steinmetz
        2nd Place —The Critter Creeper—Ed Urmstron
        3rd Place – Shawmut #5—Dean Derkson
      Favorite Model
        1st Place - 1st Place – RR Shop Building A—Alan Olsen
        2nd Place —Thurmond Station—Frank Baker
        3rd Place – Tecata Depot—Tim Gilliland
        LEVITY
        1st Place – Locomotive Reposition—Lee Stoermer
        2nd Place – Economy Pass—Alan Barnes—MMR
         
    Photography
      Prototype Photo - Color
        1st Place - Arriving Cumbres—Allen Greger
        2nd Place – MFA Switcher—Bob Libbey
        3rd Place - 3rd Place – UP2001 “Whoosh” —Lee Stoermer
         
      Prototype Slide - Color
        1st Place - Sperry Rail Detector Car 1—Allen Greger
        2nd Place - Sperry Rail Detector Car 2—Allen Greger
         
      Prototype Photo - B&W
        1st Place - Grainery  Bob Libbey
         
        Model -Color
      1st Place – D&RG/ C&TSRR Loco #463—Lee Stoermer
        2nd Place – Coal Hopper—Bob Libbey
         
       

 

  Page last updated: 18Mar2013